RSS

Category Archives: Natural Highs

(TONS OF) Picture(s) Walk – A Day in Holland: Thai, Wine…and DUTCH SHIT. he he

HA HA
Just as I was gonna say I don’t know what this is???
There you go. In plain English.
((Gas & Water))

Dunno. It called to me and said, “Take my picture!”
So I obliged…as always.

Too cute. Had to ask the owners for a picture.
THIS my dear friends, is what they refer to as the “Bentley” face.
At least, that’s what they called it when my mom was buying her teacup yorkie.
$$$
These people looked more “sane” though and most likely just happened to get one of the most
adorable doggiesย on the planet without paying the price of a kidney.
๐Ÿ™‚

My soupie fav. Tom Kha Gai.
Restaurant: Khan Thoong.

Saw this off in the distance and had to walk up and snap it.

A little starter treat the restaurant serves once you’re seated.
It changes.
I love it. Great touch…plus, gets you EATING ASAP!
๐Ÿ˜›

Dessert. I wanted to try peanuts…
but, I think this was pieces of caramel instead.
OH well.

COMPLIMENTARY glass of wine from Sue.
A waitress I started a convo with last time I was at the restaurant.
Awwwweeeee. I’m so SPWECIAL!
She came up to the table and was like, “This one me, and here’s your bottle.”
I thought homegirl was gonna DRINK with me.
LOL
((We got things clarified, and I thanked her accordingly.))

Escapes into solidarity, wine and self-reflection are a VERY GREAT “pairing”
even though it’s more than 2 elements.
((I was trying to stay within the “wine” theme))
๐Ÿ˜›

I never have Benzir Bhutto far away when I’m on my solo wanderings.
This pic has elements of VERY special meanings.
I noticed this while I re-read something I underlined, which says:
“It is so much easier to blame others for our problems than to accept responsibility ourselves.”
I love this women. Too bad she was assassinated, making ever meeting her
quite HIGH on the difficult scale.
The pen has Frida Kahlo on it and was given to me by my VERY dear and
AMAZING friend Erika.
This year, DRAGONS have a very special meaning…so everything combined just had to be
captured.

People at restaurants must take me for crazy…OK, fine. Everyone who meets me.
FINE FINE FINE.
I love getting lost in things that capture my eye until I’ve snapped it JUST RIGHT.
(Even if it’s not right to you, it is to me. So, **STICKING OUT TONGUE** making a “HMMM” simultaneously.)

Looked down at the railing while walking over the canal and wanted to photograph it somehow.
And here you go.


Captured this, because it was the first signs of spring.
๐Ÿ™‚
I looked and was like “AHA! LIFE!”

A lock on a railing a few minutes away from the hotel.

And there you go.
Catching up with my pics.
Still have a few more entries…

however, jumping over to the airport and then Amsterdam for the night.
And ummmmmmm…

Need to leave, like

NOW!

Thanks for stopping by.
XOXOXOXO

Oh yeah, I must admit. I’m slightly impressed at how the pics came out.
๐Ÿ™‚

I’m my worst critic, but sometimes, I manage to actually pat myself on the back.
**patting**

 

2012 – MOTOGP VIP VILLAGE, Who’s in?!?! ASSEN, Netherlands. Not ASSTOMOUTH. :P

Let’s fuckin’ do this.
I wanna buy tickets, like, YESTERDAY. So please…anyone IN, let me know!!!!!!
Link to brochure at bottom of entry.

http://vipvillage.motogp.com/docs/VIP_Brochure_2012.pdf

 

My Heartstrings in Holland…………………

Went out for some of the most ORGASMIC Thai I’ve had this trip.
http://www.khan-thoong.nl/
Third time eating there…it’s a flip depending on day between THERE and See You See Me.
But KHAN THOONG doesn’t have one of my favorite Holland additions.
Nathalie.
๐Ÿ™‚

However, it IS closer…so, sometimes I have to “cheat” on her.
Sorry baby!!!!!

Here are some of my boys trying ta get a parking ticket.
PAIN in the ASS. I hate these things.
Seriously, after being here for so long…I SOOOOOO MISS Florida and “normal” parking lots!
Park and eat.
Park and shop.
Simple. Not this DRAMA.

Bill to the rescue. True European blood workin’ the machine.

My BOYZZZZZZZZZZZ.
See the heart. I LOVE THIS MAN. One of my SEXY Scottsman.

Another two of my favs.
Mark and Anthony.
HA HA
Indy, this is for YOU. Get it?
MARK……..ANTHONY?!?!?!?
๐Ÿ˜›
I just couldn’t. Needed to snap the pic for that joke, alone.
(My Marc Anthony and Pitbull FANATIC!)

Last but not least…my PET TERMINATOR!!!!!!!
ROCK IT RICK!
This guy’s got my back. Still wanna mess with me???
๐Ÿ˜€

Et voilร . For you my dear. Hope you like.

Twas crazy sweet doing this entry.
These guys truly make my heart smile. So, looking at pics and thinking about them…
makes me ultra happy having them in my life.

**KISSES to MY Heartstrings**

XOXOXOXOX

My life, is amazing…because it rains these special treats upon me, throughout my
journeys. LUCK has nothing to do with it.
Take my lead. Let me show you the way.

๐Ÿ˜‰

I’m tellin’ ya. I’m the voice of reason. Just shut up…listen…and OBEY!
Really.
You’re in good hands.

(I have references. Hundreds of ’em. Maybe even thousands.)
๐Ÿ˜›

 

Tags: , , ,

En route to DETOXIFYING…………Mind, Body, Soul and all that other good stuff.

I flow with my mind and my body.
If it says, drown yourself in copious amounts of substances, I do.
๐Ÿ˜›

If it says, FEED me. I feed it when possible.
If it says, get out of bed and go run on a treadmill at 3 o’clock in the morning…
well, I’ll be running on a treadmill, again, when possible…at 3 o’clock in the morning.

If it says sleep, I sleep.
If it says I don’t want to, I don’t.
Unless I’m just being lazy, to where I’ll then push my non-desire away.
I flow with what comes naturally and everytime I’ve done that, I’ve been blessed.
I can’t explain my mind to you, but the closest people around me MIGHT be able to
give you SOME insight.

ย I do things crazy fast, and crazy efficient, but well. I take multitasking to HYPER speeds.
Unless, I’m stuck in a droned-out “depression.”
Which I take, as it is. Before I used to try and fight my way out…now I just allow the swings to come as they will.
I embrace them, and in turn, they embrace me back.
Tiz a sweet balance.
(I DON’T BELIEVE IN MEDS…to LOVE your mind – or anything – is to accept the good and the bad.)

I find my “down” stages are when I just need a break from the world.
Some “ME” time. Time to reflect, chill and be mindless.
Mindless, is good. Not mindless, without-direction activity…
but just “being” without outside forces combating your silence.

Think of it as the buddha-like meditation pose without being in the buddha meditation pose.
LOL

You don’t NEED to take your shoes off, pretzel-up your legs and make humming noises
to “ZEN OUT.”

Your mind needs to reset or else you fall into bad decisions because your “engine”
is being over worked and your thoughts become shady.
That’s if, some even THINK for a living.

Here’s my natural ebb and flow at the moment.
All my body’s craving is THIS.
Fruits, veggies, nuts, water…ONLY the good stuff.

I don’t wanna take in dairy, so I’mma finish off my last yogurts and then stop.

I was a vegan for 2 years back in the day.
I want to go back.
(It’s for health and for the animals)
I became one after picking up a pamphlet in NYC.
Was out with my vegan gf at the time at a vegetarian restaurant.
The pamphlet was: 101 Reasons to be a Vegetarian
(link at the bottom of blog incase you wish to read)
I had a flight out the next day, back to the Bahamas. 2.5 hour flight, nothing to read
EXCEPT my pamphlet!
Got off that flight, bought some proscuitto (last meal, one of my fav things) and stopped eating
COLD turkey.
I started again after watching a different gf GORGE herself in front of me.
LOL
She’s brazilian-dutch – and slender, one of those who can eat, not workout and never gain a pound – grew up in Portugal and London.
We met in boarding school and got together 10 years later.
(She was actually my first)
๐Ÿ˜›
(She raped me of my “innocence.”)
HA HA
So, when we went to the US, like most foreigners…
she “enjoyed” the food.
It started with Denny’s. Breakfast is one of my favorite meals.
And, one of my favorite things was the Denny’s Scram Slam.
My obsession started in Tampa when I was 17.
It’s not on the menu anymore, but they still make it on request.
It’s an omelet filled with all my favorite goodies.
Mmmmmmmmmmmmm.
I’d have it whenever I’d go to Denny’s, which wasn’t often. But I used to get that.
While we were in Florida, we’d go to Denny every morning
** we were there for 2 weeks or so **
(as it was right near where we were staying, plus…it’s DENNY’S! Mmmmmm.)
I’d sit and drink my coffee and just watch her.
Finally, I caved in and had a veggie omelet.
And like a drug, or sugar, or alcohol…it creates a reaction in your mouth, mind and tastebuds.
Eggs, are not flesh, but they are a form of something “living” in a way.
Ya know?
And from there…the flood gates opened. I became not only a meat eater…
but a meat LOVER.
LOL
But as with everything, once you ween off, your body doesn’t desire it anymore.
Like sugar, alcohol or smoking…
once your body gives it up, you naturally don’t desire itย because of the way it reacts with your body.
When you start it again though…the memories flood back and you get pulled right back in.

I’ve been consuming more flesh than I should and too much alcohol lately.
(I tend to get lazy and fall off the bandwagon especially when I bounce around without pause.)
Which essentially = life’s outta control no time to breathe
Right now, I’ll take a break…as I said, I’ll STOP eating animals again…

once I’ve tried everything on this earth that’s currently being eaten.
๐Ÿ˜›

China’s a big one to eat my way through.
But, like with my traveling…I just need to do my checkoffs.
Been there, done that…and move on.

Soon the majority of my travels will be done…
and then, I move on to the next sector of my life.

๐Ÿ™‚

Whatever that may be…but…

I have a pretty good idea of what it is.
๐Ÿ˜›

101 Reasons to be a Vegetarian:
http://www.vivavegie.org/vv101/

A cool way to “zen” out. I have his on loop. My friend Diana shared this yesterday.
Sweet in visuals and sounds. Check it!
It helps structure my thought so it isn’t bouncing all over the place.
When I need to focus, that’s what I do. Find a song that “speaks” to me and play it on repeat.
Enjoy.

 

Tags: , ,

F#@K the Hispanics!

When I was in boarding school, I was immersed in a little version of the world.
It was like going to school and sharing a life with each member of the United Nations.
It was such a beautiful experience.
Well, until I went mental…but let’s leave that little adventure for later.
๐Ÿ™‚

It was there that I got into Latin music.
And when I possibly got stung by the STUPID bug.
The bug that gives you the blind fuerza to plow through obstacles
and impossibilities for one goal.

LOVE.

Bastards.
I blame Gaby Villarreal for introducing me to Luis Miguel.
Guys singing love songs in Spanish are just solitary boy band members…
but, everything’s “cooler” when not sung in English.
NO?

๐Ÿ˜›

Here was one of my favs from Luis Miguel.
(listening now…I still know all the lyrics.)
Awwwwweeeeee.
It’s makin’ me smile.
(I can see Indy’s eyes just ROLLIN’ back right now as she bends over to puke.)


I’ve always been a stupid ass romantic…and I blame COUNTLESS HOURS OF THE FOLLOWING!

Another one.
I know, I know. But yes, these were some of the tunes rockin’ my ear drums.

Imaginame sin ti – Luis Fonsi
(Thought he was rather cute too…back in the day.)
๐Ÿ˜‰

SHAKIRA!!!! Before the SUPER HOT Blonde Chick Came into Fruition

The beginning of this actually made me smile. Such a beautiful soul.

Too many great ones. Go do a hunt yourself now if you wish for more.
๐Ÿ™‚

And what was the 90s…without a little TIBURON!!!!!!!!!!! (Proyecto Uno)

 
2 Comments

Posted by on April 2, 2012 in Happiness, Life, Love, Music, Natural Highs

 

Now…THAT’S what I call ART!

Clip from the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
and the bike that inspired this entry.

Those tires excite me to the point of ovulation.
Nice, rugged and chunky.
RAWR.
Bike, overall…two thumbs up!

I never really paid any mind to these kinda bikes (apparently, cafe racers? Please correct me if I’m wrong)
…but it looks like a fun, zippy
light ride.

Yes please!
๐Ÿ™‚

I know, I know.
You just creamed yourself. It’s understandable.

THIS, out of ALL on this page…is something I’d DEFINITELY like to add to the collection.
It’s so sexy, it hurts. Seriously. I wanna rip outta my skin and turn into cyberwaves just so I can merge with this sucker staring at me behind the glass screen of my laptop.
Come to momma baby.
Let me wax you down and rub you GOOD!

Hell. Who’s kidding? I want them all!!!

My friend John’s Bultacco.
Just recently added this addition to his house.
Gotta appreciate one who mounts a motorbike on his wall.
I don’t know what the count is now…but the man had about 100 bikes when I saw him last in California.
Me? Envious?!!?!?!?
Not a cheap collection either. Got a buncha Ducs (Ducatis) too.

 

Alright folks…LONG awaited June 2011 – Feb 2012 Worldwide Travel Vid UP!!!!!!

A friend once suggested that a permanent GoPro should be mounted on my head…
well, this is the next best thing.
Enjoy!!!

Bahamas, Holland, Copenhagen, Sweden, Thailand, Belgium, Las Vegas, Florida, Boston, Dubai…I think that’s it? Shit. I did a lot and it continues!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Best vid to date!!!
Love, love, love it…and LOVE ALL OF YOU!!!!!!!

A few friends told me this song reminds them of me…
so, guess it’s my theme song for the moment!

((Apparently I need to clarify the “weird” gentlemen in 3:04mins in.
The were homeless BUMS! Not my friends! ha ha ha
But they were nice and well-spirited…so, gave them some vodka.))

Remember…CARING means SHARING!